Privacy Policy

We are a specialist Planning, Environment and Local Government law firm

Shaw Reynolds Lawyers is committed to protecting your privacy in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information pursuant to the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In acting for you the collection, use and disclosure of such information may be compelled by law e.g. under the Social Security Act.

We may collect personal information about you and other persons and use this information for the purposes of providing legal advice and assistance to you. It may be necessary to disclose this personal information to other individuals or organisations in connection with your matter, in addition to other offices and entities within. The types of individuals and organisations to whom we may disclose personal information include other parties involved in the matter, other lawyers, experts and other witnesses, courts and tribunals. If you do not provide the personal information we need from you, we may not be able to carry out the legal work you have asked us to perform.

If you provide us with personal information you have collected from other individuals, we require you to warrant to us that that information has been collected in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation, that we are authorised to receive that information from you and to use it for the purposes of providing legal services to you. The Privacy Act requires that the individual has been made aware of our identity and how to contact us. You must also have provided the individual with the other disclosure information required under National Privacy Principle 1. This information includes the fact that he or she is able to gain access to the information; the purposes for which the information is collected, the organisations (or the types of organisations) to which the organisation usually discloses information of that kind; any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided. If you have not provided the individual with that information, we may need to send the individual a statement setting out that information.

In the course of acting for you, we may disclose to you, personal information about other individuals. We require you to use, disclose, handle, store and transfer that information only in accordance with the Privacy Act.